The Super 32

The Elite 10


Teams.NCMat

Wrestling Mall

Free Newsletter

Mats for Sale


Make NC Mat your start-up page

Contact NC Mat

Submit a link

Feedback

NC Mat, North Carolina's Home of Amateur Wrestling!

2001-2002 Tournament Results

Please submit your results to info@ncmat.com. Note - even if you don't have complete results, please help out by sending in what you know. Other people can fill in additional information if needed


(results from: Jan 11-12 ... Dec 28-29 ... Dec 21-22 ... Dec 14-15 ... Dec 7-8 ... Nov 30-Dec 1 ... Nov 23-24 ... Preseason)


Jan 18-19

Tournaments Reported include: Hillside/NCSSM Invitational, SSS Invitational


Hillside/NCSSM Invitational @ Hillside
1. Fuquay-Varina - 194
2. Morehead - 154.5
3. Croatan - 141
4. Northern Durham - 127.5
5. Chapel Hill - 125
6. CB Aycock - 123
7. Hillside - 71
8. Carver - 69
9. Ravenscroft - 68
10. Person - 62.5
11. Bunn - 49
12. Science and Math - 36
13. Northern Vance - 31
14. South Granville - 21
15. Oak Ridge - 0

Championship
103 Justin Case, Morehead M-Dec Brian Conyer, Ravenscroft, 12-2
112 Charlie Stewart, Carver Dec Daniel Hogan, Chapel Hill, 8-1
119 Howard Walters, Fuquay-Varina Fall Teddy Clancy, Ravenscroft, 5:33
125 Tim Delafuente, Croatan M-Dec Sean Lovell, Northern Durham, 18-9
130 Adonai Colon, Fuquay-Varina Dec Jason Shores, Chapel Hill, 9-3
135 Chris McKean, Ravenscroft Dec Ryan Batts, CB Aycock, 8-7
140 Devin Anthony, Carver M-Dec Evan Johnson, Morehead, 13-0
145 Bryant Reams, Hillside Fall Jay Weir, Morehead, 3:01
152 Andrew Oakley, Person Dec George Bouwer, Fuquay-Varina, 4-3
160 Justin Gulliver, Fuquay-Varina Dec Nick Mitchell, Northern Durham, 8-2
171 John Clay, Bunn Dec Jamaal Olds, Hillside, 3-1
189 Brian Burleson, Person Dec Ryan Onofrio, Croatan, 4-0
215 David Powell, Chapel Hill M-Dec Mario Paylor, Northern Durham, 11-3
275 Carson Ellis, Morehead Dec Jared Campbell, Chapel Hill, 6-2

Consolation
103 Kellan McKeon, Chapel Hill M-Dec Harley Meaney, Croatan, 8-0
112 Adam Snow, Morehead Dec Kevin Rust, Northern Durham, 6-5
119 Bobby Johnson, Croatan Fall Sam Gwaltney, CB Aycock, 1:56
125 Ryan Dohrn, Fuquay-Varina Dec Brad Bennington, South Granville, 4-2
130 Frazier Sanders, CB Aycock Dec Travis Meaney, Croatan, 10-6
135 Thomas Moore, Fuquay-Varina Dec Michael Hardee, Carver, 2 OT
140 Richard Alston, Northern Vance Fall Andrew Moore, Fuquay-Varina, 4:11
145 Kevin Miller, Science And Math Dec Brett Malone, CB Aycock, 7-6
152 Chris Wichtl, Croatan Dec Rudy Varner, Science And Math, 7-4
160 Descan Brown, CB Aycock Dec Demaris Thorpe, Hillside, 16-12
171 Marquee Leathers, Northern Durham Dec Matt Pilkington, CB Aycock, 7-4
189 Ian Lindenmuth, Morehead T-Fall Turner Wood, CB Aycock, 17-2
215 William Lee, Fuquay-Varina Dec David Bradford, Morehead, 8-2
275 Keith Richardson, Fuquay-Varina Fall David McElmon, Croatan, 2:04

MOW: Bryant Reams, Hillside
Quickest Pin: Chris McLennan, Chapel Hill

Complete Brackets


SSS Invitational @ Smithfield-Selma
1. Wakefield - 151.5
2. Smithfield-Selma - 147
3. Triton - 134.5
4. East Wake - 129
5. Rosewood - 108.5
6. Garner - 84.5
7. Rose - 44
8. Beddingfield - 35
9. Fike - 29

Championship:
103 -Josh Dalton (EW) dec Brian Reardon (SSS) 4-0
112 - Tom Demay (EW) Pinned Aaron Todd (W) 2:00
119 - Garrett Harris (W) dec. Ryan Decarlo(R) 2-1
125 - Tywanna Holley (T) dec. Luke Dalton (EW) 11-2
130 - Joseph Davis (R) dec. Kyle Niccum (G) 4-3
135 - Robbie Simmons (T) dec. Tyler Baldwin (W) 5-4
140 - Joe Lindquist dec. Jacob Clark (W) 4-2
145 - Cory Smyer (W)tech fall Jake Strickland (T)
152 - Harrison Parker (EW) pinned Kendrick Council (T) :46
160 - Jonathan Pittman (F) pinned Jason Wilson (R )3:48
171 - Brian Bongo (GR) dec, Steve Hess (R )8-7
189 - Daniel Blow (T) dec Zach Parrish (SSS) 5-1
215 - Caleb Churchwell (EW) dec Jon Brown (R ) 8-5
275 - Matt Overby (SSS) pinned Shawn Marshall (EW) :47

Consolation:
103 - Mike Romero (T) dec John Eatman (G)
112 - Kenny Figueroa (T) dec Jeff Graper (G) 7-5
119 - Seth Beauchamp (G) dec Danny Eagan (EW) 10-6
125 - Travis Hollaman (SSS) dec T. Hussey (W) 10-1
130 - Kenny Watkins (SSS) m. dec. M. Mitchal (GR) 16-3
135 - Craig Margolis (G) dec Jamaal Fisher (SSS) 8-4
140 - Cody Mercer (B) pinned Miguel Caldera (T) :52
145 - Adam Artis (B) dec Jason Mull (SSS) 8-2
152 - Blake Jordan (SSS) pinned Jason Scarboro (R )1:42
160 - Peter Melnik(W) m. dec. Craig Blount (B) 15-4
171 - Dave Carey (SSS) pinned Jerimiah Jackson (G) 2:11
189 - R. J. Horne (W) dec Mark Parrish (EW) 10-8
215 - John Aiken (W) dec Travis Shallow (GR) 5-3
275 - Jason Guin (R ) dec Josh Barton (W) 5-3


Comments & Questions -- info@ncmat.com