Sara Koenig, Editor
Established 1994


North Carolina's Prep Wrestling Records:
Most Career Wins

If you have at least 130 career wins, you belong on this list! Any corrections/updates, please send to records@ncmat.com. Initial compilation by Christopher T Fisher. Years are noted by seasons (ie, 1995-99 indicates the 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98 and 1998-99 seasons)

Most Career Wins

284-6 Colton Palmer Riverside 2003-07
256-18 Luis Ramos Parkland 2005-09
242-6 Justin Sparrow East Gaston 2003-07
241-6 Vincent Ramirez Eastern Wayne/Riverside 2000-04
234-1 Chris Bullins McMichael 2003-07
232-18 George Hickman Laney/Riverside 2000-04
232-46 Billy Edwards Leesville Road 2003-07
226-19 Justin Koren Cary 2004-08
222-30 Jared Grigg East Gaston 2003-07
218-20 Brandon Palmer Riverside 1998-02
217-12 Eloheim Palma Cary 2005-09
217-29 Gabe Brotzman Cary 2005-09
216-19 William Gilleland Bandys 2002-06
215-2 Drew Forshey St. Stephens 1999-03
215-43 JC Wagner Laney 2004-08
212-13 Jake Smith Jack Britt 2001-05
211-28 Rob Tate East Gaston 2001-05
210-5 Byron Sigmon Bandys 2002-06
209-12 Dusty McKinney East Gaston 2000-04
208-32 Patrick McIntosh Bandys 2003-07
207-15 Curry Pickard Morehead 1997-01
206-37 Marcus Boyd Riverside 1999-03
204-26 Thomas Ferguson Enloe/Cary 2003-07
202-24 Phillip Goodwin South Point 2003-07
201-13 Cameron Drye Albemarle 2003-07
199-26 John Goodwin South Point 2003-07
199-36 Tripp Rogers East Gaston 1999-03
198-34 Victor Hojilla West Carteret 2002-06
198-46 Grant Harris Wakefield 2002-06
198-51 Eric Jackson Jack Britt 2002-06
197-11 Raymond Jordan New Bern 2000-04
195-23 Mikal McKee AC Reynolds 2003-07
193-23 Philip Ramirez Eastern Wayne/Riverside 1998-02
193-29 Jamil Winfield Morehead 2001-05
191-9 Corey Mock Chapel Hill 2005-09
189-28 George Gianera North Wilkes 2002-06
187-15 Daren Burns Bandys 1999-2003
187-17 Paul McGee Mitchell 2001-05
187-27 Chris Andre Green Hope 2002-06
185-22 Kyle Kanaga Ragsdale 2002-06
184-17 Scott Norris Green Hope 2005-09
184-21 Dan Prouty North Wilkes 2001-05
184-26 Jerry Stogner Bandys 2001-05
184-52 Matt Coakley Leesville Road 2000-04
184-56 Josh Severns Wakefield 2002-06
182-11 Nick Koren Cary 2002-06
181-15 Daniel Llamas Riverside 2000-04
181-38 Corey Winston Riverside 1998-02
181-40 Jake Wise Weddington 2003-07
180-10 Kane Long Eastern Randolph 2000-04
180-33 Jonathan Troutman St Stephens 2001-05
180-36 Gray Gerald Wakefield 2005-09

179-43 Tanner Sewell Laney 2002-06
179-44 Chance Barnhardt Mt Pleasant 2003-07
178-21 Joe Trotto Topsail 2003-07
178-21 Mark Jahad Cary 2001-05
178-59 Drew Llamas Riverside 1998-02
177-6 Andy Madison Statesville 1997-01
176-17 Mike Valldeperas Seventy-First/Jack Britt 1997-01
176-24 Josh Dalton East Wake 2001-05
176-55 Darby Enoch Mt Pleasant 2003-07
175-18 Brett Boston Freedom 2005-09
174-40 Ben Oeser Leesville Rd/Riverside 2001-05
173-13 Danny Misenheimer East Rowan 1996-00
173-29 Jake Reynolds Chapel Hill 1995-99
173-49 Ben Hardin Eastern Randolph 2002-06
172-10 Tyrone Hodge Orange 1997-01
172-19 Richie Apolinar Central Cabarrus 2001-05
172-32 John Whitehead Hoggard 1998-02
172-50 Remington Jarrett Orange 2005-09
171-13 Mark Maya Avery County 1998-02
171-21 Brett Houghton East Mecklenburg 2000-04
171-28 Ryan Onofrio Croatan 2000-04
171-40 Ronald Lynn CB Aycock 2003-07
170-14 OT Johnson RJ Reynolds, Mount Tabor 1997-01
170-14 Billy Noble West Brunswick 1994-98

169-45 James Roberts Laney 2003-07
169-49 Cody Singleton Mt Pleasant 2003-07
167-10 David Lowe Currituck 1994-98
167-10 Doug House East Davidson 1994-98
167-15 Justin Preece DH Conley 1999-03
167-32 Alex Cooke Ragsdale 2003-07
167-39 Matt Davis Rosewood 2002-06
167-45 Lucas Bandy Bandys 1998-2002
166-15 Steve Fox East Rowan 1996-00
166-23 Sam Hoerdemann Cary 2003-07
166-42 Chris Tobin Cary 1996-00
164-11 Austin Ollis Polk County 2003-07
164-16-1 Jason Fair Mount Pleasant 1991-95
164-18 Sean McIntosh Bandys 1996-00
164-24 Keith Harris South Davidson 1999-03
164-25 Craig McIntosh Bandys 2001-05
164-36 JC Wagner Laney 2003-07
163-12 Ritz Etter Albemarle/AL Brown 1990-94
163-42 Roland Fielder North Wilkes 2002-06
163-52 Mike Roberts East Mecklenburg 2002-06
163-56 James Norman Orange 2005-09
162-14 Jared Raymond Morehead 1995-99
162-15 Drake Dickenson Morehead/Magna Vista VA 1997-01
162-16 Shawn Davis Eastern Randolph 1997-2001
162-22 Todd Bigelow Havelock 1999-03
162-22 Garrett Atkinson Watauga 1998-02
162-23 Abel Trujillo Riverside 1998-02
162-48 Robbie White Mt Tabor/ West Forsyth/ Randleman 2004-08
161-31 Bruce Mann AL Brown 2003-07
161-? Ethan Pike Ragsdale 2004-08
160-12 Phillip Bohanon Enka 1998-02
160-19 Mitchell Porter Gray's Creek 2002-06
160-23 Carl Elliott Fuquay-Varina 1996-00
160-26 Charlie Millea Havelock 2005-09
160-29 Andrew Hoffert Apex 1996-00
160-31 Travis Turner Eastern Wayne 2002-06

159-31 Adam Clayton Orange 2001-05
158-15 Zane Simmons Hibriten 2003-07
158-16 Kendrick Knight Havelock 1994-98
158-29 Matt Avery West Lincoln 2002-06
158-35 Garrett Harris Wakefield 1999-03
158-36 Daniel Newson Broughton 2003-07
158-37 Corey Hulsey Leesville Road 2002-06
157-15 Robbie Lail St. Stephens 1992-96
157-21 David House East Davidson 1995-99
157-31 Shane Edwards Athens Drive 1993-97
156-24 Ben Ray Apex 2001-05
156-29 Jimmie Long Eastern Randolph 2000-04
155-10 Steve Wilson Burlington Cummings 1987-91
155-15 Zane Simmons Hibriten 2003-07
155-15 Nathan Brittain Fred T Foard 1999-2003
155-25 Charlie Walker Riverside 1996-00
155-28 Chandler Collins Cedar Ridge 2003-07
155-28 Jason Talley South Granville 1992-96
155-42 Tony Cress Northwest Cabarrus 2001-05
155-52 Nathan Sefcik St. Stephens 1999-03
155-? Zack Breitenbach Cary 1993-97
154-11 Ronny Denham Southern Wayne 1992-96
154-23 Ben Smith Central Cabarrus 2002-06
154-24 Doug Long Eastern Randolph 2000-04
154-29 Shane Crenshaw Forestview 2002-06
154-35 Antonio Rojo West Lincoln 2001-05
153-0 Mike Kendall Albemarle 1987-91
153-4 Jamie Hamilton Anson County 1992-96
153-42 Andy Sivak Seventy-First 2003-07
152-16 Cody Atkins West Stokes 2001-05
152-20 Matthew Padgett Dixon 1991-95
152-21-1 Jared Ezzell Jordan/Orange 1988-92
152-26 Zack Martin Pinecrest 2002-06
152-37-3 Mark Harris Enka 1987-91
151-32 Clay Heafner West Lincoln 2004-08
151-38 Wesley Whitman Rosman 2003-07
151-45 Jesse Rayfield North Gaston 2002-06
150-6 Jesse Creed Ragsdale 2001-05
150-17 Josh Fleshman Forbush 2000-04
150-25 Ryan Huffman Southwest Edgecombe 1993-97
150-27 Michael Christopher Tarboro 1996-00
150-27 Nick Daley New Bern 1993-97
150-30 Lance Lamonds East Montgomery 2002-06

149-21 Graig Cooper Watauga 1994-98
148-3 Stan Banks East Mecklenburg 1987-90
148-16 Andre Humphrey Wilmington Laney 1988-92
148-17 Kevin Stanley Wake Forest-Rolesville 1995-99
148-28 Josh Collins Cedar Ridge 2001-05
148-50 Tommy Ransdell Pinecrest 2002-06
147-14-1 Willie McLeod Dixon/Laney 1988-92
147-20 Robert Stephens East Burke 1991-95
147-31 Adam Newson Broughton 2001-05
147-31 Antoine Brown Shelby 2004-08
147-32 Jamie Roberson Pamlico 1994-98
147-32 Kris Gue Mount Pleasant 1992-96
147-35 Justin Farmer East Rowan 1994-98
147-36 Justin Horne Orange 1993-97
147-36 Derek Lyons Southern Vance 1992-96
147-39 Lance Greer St Stephens 1997-01
147-43 Jacob Morgan DH Conley 1999-03
147-53 JJ Greenstein Athens Drive 2004-08
146-8 Dennis Landin Cary 1996-99
146-16 Jack Hartley Williams 2001-05
146-17 Eric Burns Bandys 1997-01
146-20 Kyle Benson Patton / East Burke 2004-08
146-30 Matt Richardson East Gaston 1997-01
146-37 Devoris Hinton Tarboro 1996-00
146-40 Nick Mitchell Northern Durham 2001-05
146-44 Wesley Thompson Northern Durham 2002-06
145-12 Jordan Binder Currituck 1996-00
145-18 Brian O'Boyle Leesville Road 2003-06
145-26 Ian Shannon Chapel Hill 2003-06
145-29 Ryan Ayre West Carteret 1995-99
145-29 Jermaine Hodge Orange 1996-2000
144-0 JohnMark Bentley Avery County 1993-97
144-10 Mike Hooper Brevard 1986-90
144-29 Ryan Serrano Currituck 1992-96
144-39 Ryan Mitchell First Flight 2003-07
144-? Jermey McKinney East Gaston 1996-00
143-7 Earl Roland Ashe Central 1991-95
143-10 Pat King Cary 1985-89
143-11 Keith Adams South Iredell 1991-95
143-23 Gordon Witte Salisbury 2003-07
143-23 Jacob Clackett Tuscola 1996-00
143-34 Charlie Compton Orange 1992-96
143-35 Dan McDonald Cary 1991-95
143-39 Harley Meaney Croatan 2001-05
143-51 Derek Garris New Bern 2001-05
143-57 Brandon Sisk St. Stephens 1999-03
142-13 Mike Imes Parkland 1991-95
142-16 Eric Hughes West Wilkes 2002-06
142-43 Brendan Horn Myers Park 1997-01
141-11 Michael Boring Manteo 2002-06
141-12 Dwayne Coward Salisbury 1997-01
141-14 Jacinto Moore DH Conley 1987-91
141-18 David Cooper Central Cabarrus 1996-00
141-21 Ryan Batts CB Aycock 1999-2003
141-26 Ty Roach West Carteret 2000-04
141-33 Curtis Cunningham Southeast Raleigh 2001-05
141-35 Kyle Southern West Stokes 2001-05
141-37 Chris Harris DH Conley 1998-02
141-45 Dusty Johnson Davie County 2001-05
140-4 Duane Wilson Cummings 1984-88
140-14 Joey Farnsworth Cary 2003-07
140-22 Ngu Tran CB Aycock 2003-07
140-23 Will Munoz RJ Reynolds 1996-00
140-25 Adam Dedmon Chase 1999-03
140-28 Zack Smith North Iredell 2000-04
140-31 Kevin Hulin South Davidson 2003-07
140-33 James Abbott Cary 2002-06
140-35 Chris Harris Seventy-First 2005-09
140-36 Mitchell Johnson Scotland County 2002-06
140-38 Shawn Webster Newton-Conover 1998-02
140-44 Jason Roberts South Granville 1994-98
140 - ?? Jonathan Geisler Statesville 1998-02

139-5 Joe Stanton Pine Forest 1989-93
139-11 Brandon Wallace EE Smith 2001-05
139-21 Danny Thompson New Bern 1995-99
139-22 Lee Jones Person 1994-98
139-27 Kenny Jermane South Davidson 1998-02
139-46 Justin Miller Southwestern Randolph 2002-06
139-? John Jarvis Surry Central 1985-89
138-7 Kenny Wince Crest 1995-99
138-24 Jamie Cummings South Iredell 1994-98
138-30 Dustin Ethridge Freedom 2001-05
138-34 Jonathan Cranford South Davidson 1999-03
138-36 Ben King Eastern Alamance 2003-07
138-38 Caron Goodwin Anson County 2000-04
138-38 Mitche Hall Southwestern Randolph 2000-04
138-41 Erik Fowlie Concord 2004-08
138-45 Steven Branch West Wilkes 2002-06
138-53 Hunter Huie Northwest Cabarrus 2001-05
138-?? Walt Cutts Northwest Guilford 2003-07
138-?? Travis Tillman Anson County 2003-07
137-23 Anthony Walton Cary 1994-98
137-23 Danny Dillard Ashe Central 1992-96
137-28 Josh Triplett St. Stephens 1998-02
137-28 Zack Breitenbach Cary 1993-97
137-33 Drake Enloe Forestview 2002-06
137-32 Chris Sanders Parkland 1998-02
137-32 Mike Starkey Myers Park 1994-98
137-41 Kris King Dixon 1994-98
137-43 Tim Delafuente Croatan 1998-02
137-? Eddie Haywood Riverside 1994-98
136-25 Brandon Schweitzer West Henderson 1998-02
136-31 EJ Jordan Pender / Trask 2001-05
136-43 Evan Workman Central Cabarrus 2003-07
136-52 Aaron Johnston White Oak 2002-06
136-53 Adam Hoffman St Stephens 1997-01
135-4 Timmy Ellenburger Brevard 1983-87
135-13 James Short Edneyville/North Henderson 1990-94
135-19-1 Brent Campbell RS Central 1988-92
135-21 Andy Anderson Dixon 1991-95
135-25 Starkey DeSoto Myers Park/Independence 1995-99
135-27 Michael Connell TC Roberson 1995-99
135-30-1 Eddie Clark Avery County 1988-92
135-35 David Stone Havelock 2005-09
135-37 Billy Chad Dellinger St. Stephens 1992-95
135-40 Matt Starkey Myers Park 1999-03
135-64 Patrick Shannon Chapel Hill 2000-04
135-70 Nick Constantino Hopewell 2005-09
134-12 Kehly Roberts North Wilkes 1999-2003
134-15 Rich DeSoto Independence 1992-96
134-15 Rich DeSoto Independence 1992-96
134-19 Jarvis McCullough Bandys 1995-99
134-19 Darrius Little Thomasville 2003-07
134-20 Justin Gulliver Fuquay-Varina 1998-02
134-22 CC Fisher Northern Durham/Riverside 1990-94
134-24 Aaron Smith Lake Norman 2005-09
134-26 Jason Wilson Orange 1993-97
134-37 Ryan Morris Seventy-First 2002-06
134-42 Stephen Muehlbach Southwestern Randolph 1998-02
134-42 Clint Osborn Chapel Hill 1993-97
134-43 Josh Grindel Bandys 1997-01
134-60 AJ Marzec Hoggard/Riverside 2001-05
133-4 Toby Sullins Mitchell 2002-06
133-4 Joe Guzzio Grimsley 1993-97
133-6 Joey Brown North Wilkes 1993-97
133-13 John Mance Watauga 1991-95
133-16 Anthony Smith Anson County 1990-94
133-17 Chris Simpson South Davidson 1997-01
133-19 Justin Parlier Alleghany 1995-99
133-24 Sammy Roundtree South Brunswick 2004-08
133-24 Deuce Harris Riverside 1992-96
133-25 Antoine Bullock Southern Vance 1991-95
133-25 John Haynes Northern Durham/Riverside 2002-06
133-27 Danny Pedone South Mecklenburg 2002-06
133-29 Ben Cloninger Lake Norman 2003-07
133-30 Dylan Stamey Enka 1994-98
133-31 Jamil Wynn Southern Wayne 1996-00
133-34 Zach Camp East Rutherford 1998-02
133-38 Taylor Buckner Asheboro 2000-04
133-43 Nickie Mercantini Croatan 1997-01
133-49 Dan Corey Hoggard 1998-02
132-9 Joel Dramis Cary 1991-95
132-10 Pago Harris South Iredell 1991-95
132-16 Kenneth Bailey Statesville 1987-91
132-18 Carlos Garcia Seventy-First 1996-00
132-24 Anthony Beach First Flight 2005-09
132-35 Matt Whittle West Lincoln 2003-07
132-46 Craig Aldrich East Mecklenburg 2001-05
132-48 Hector Rodriguez Hoke County 2003-07
131-18 Brandon Gates West Henderson 1996-00
131-23 Jeremy Godwin Trinity 1987-91
131-26 Scott Christopher Chatham Central/South Granville 1999-03
131-35 Louis Turbyfill Avery County 1986-90
130-5 D'Nodrick Nathan Athens Drive 1991-95
130-7 Gavin Proctor AL Brown/East Rowan 1996-00
130-17 Jarvis McCullough Bandys 1995-99
130-29 David Bullock Myers Park 1998-02
130-34 Josh Benfield St. Stephens 1994-97
130-35 Travis Huddleston Ragsdale 2001-05
130-37 Joe Gorman Seventy-First 2004-08
130-45 Greg Bullock Myers Park 1995-99
130-46 Josh Price Elkin 1994-98
130-47 Russell Sobin North Henderson 1998-02
130-53 Mike Grochowski Hoggard 1996-00